2017 Rat Race Regatta

Clayton Bay Boat Club

18-19th March 2017 

Results are final as of 16:42 on March 22, 2017

1 Fleet

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Rating system: VY, Entries: 23, Scoring system: Appendix A
RankFleetBoatClassSailNoClubHelmNameVYR1R2Total
1st 1 Store Fresh Mirror 70591 Henley Sailing Club Damian Carey 142 1.0 4.0 5.0
2nd 1 Boo Fulmar F43 CBBC Greg Dale 123 4.0 2.0 6.0
3rd 1 Kryptonite Sabre 1882 GAC Ian Klingberg 127 3.0 7.0 10.0
4th 1 Hangover Laser 167001 CBBC Mal Hart 114 8.0 3.0 11.0
5th 1 Tiger Sabre 1986 B&SYC Dean Francis 127 2.0 11.0 13.0
6th 1 Shiver Sabre 1846 GAC Helen Bowlden 127 6.0 10.0 16.0
7th 1 GAC Pacer Pacer 4 GAC Ella Konings 127.5 9.0 8.0 17.0
8th 1 The Bird Finn aus23 GAC Bruce Konings 112 13.0 6.0 19.0
9th 1 BFlat Laser 128640 GAC Pete Chambers 114 10.0 9.0 19.0
10th 1 Clockwork Sabre 1460 GAC David Steele 127 7.0 13.0 20.0
11th 1 Waterwitch Sabre 1482 GAC Ronny Feist 127 11.0 12.0 23.0
12th 1 Dash Mirror 70594 Henley Sailing Club David Ottaway 142 24.0 DNC 1.0 25.0
13th 1 Fifty Shades of Green Sabre 1197 GAC Aleida Steele 127 12.0 15.0 27.0
14th 1 Shifty Finn Aus 73 Adelaide Sailing Club Chris Juttner 112 24.0 DNC 5.0 29.0
15th 1 Mexicaqn Wave Sabre 1964 GAC Ron Rickards 127 5.0 24.0 DNC 29.0
16th 1 Enitharmon Sabre 839 GAC Derek Maxted 127 18.0 16.0 34.0
17th 1 TJ Kilda denis Port Adelaide Sailing Club Dennis Henderson 150 16.0 19.0 35.0
18th 1 Echo Lillie Canoe Yawl 0-echo CBBC Rob Hylton 143 19.0 17.0 36.0
19th 1 Escape Route Sabre 1817 Adelaide Sailing Club Marcello Bronzin 127 24.0 DNC 14.0 38.0
20th 1 Mafalda Mirror mirror alpin Christies Beach Sailing Club Anthony Alpin 142 14.0 24.0 DNC 38.0
21st 1 Wood Duck Sabre 533 CBBC Mark England 127 20.0 18.0 38.0
22nd 1 Water Gypsy Aries 11 CBBC Bill Bayly 143 15.0 24.0 DNC 39.0
23rd 1 Fusion Sabre 1597 B&SYC Les Sims 127 17.0 24.0 DNC 41.0

2 Fleet

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Rating system: TCF, Entries: 28, Scoring system: Appendix A
RankFleetBoatClassSailNoClubHelmNameTCFR1R2Total
1st 2 Blewbiu Farr 5000 3006 CBBC Nick Steyn 0.570 1.0 2.0 3.0
2nd 2 Mackie Farr 6000 6733 CBBC Justin Stanbridge 0.660 3.0 1.0 4.0
3rd 2 Misty Dawn Bonito 22 69 CBBC Mike South 0.650 8.0 5.0 13.0
4th 2 Elanora RL28 GR50 GRYC Louise Edwards 0.708 12.0 3.0 15.0
5th 2 Southern Accents Austral 24 125 CBBC David Marsh 0.675 2.0 14.0 16.0
6th 2 Kitty O'Shea Cat Boat 0-catboat ? Jesse Wagner 0.570 6.0 11.0 17.0
7th 2 Skylark Princess 18 70 CBBC Geoff Barrow 0.580 10.0 7.0 17.0
8th 2 Anoqua Sonata 7 156 GRYC Geoff Perry 0.650 7.0 10.0 17.0
9th 2 Predator Hunter 240 H240 CBBC Darren Stanbridge 0.630 15.0 4.0 19.0
10th 2 Sophie Duncanson 18 69 Dunc CBBC Rob Jones 0.590 13.0 9.0 22.0
11th 2 Blaze' Farr 6000 6967 CBBC Brian O'Flaherty 0.660 5.0 18.0 23.0
12th 2 On Edge Sonata 26 2630 CBBC Nigel Cooper 0.733 17.0 6.0 23.0
13th 2 Breathless Blazer 740 12 CBBC Garry Jongewaard 0.780 11.0 13.0 24.0
14th 2 Narina Farr 6000 6223 CBBC Michael Burke 0.660 9.0 16.0 25.0
15th 2 Temeraire Van De Stadt 710 30 CBBC Craig Birbeck 0.715 18.0 8.0 26.0
16th 2 Serendipity Compass 750 mod 209 CBBC Adrian Schilling 0.725 16.0 12.0 28.0
17th 2 Sundowner Farr 6000 6481 CBBC Gavin Lloyd-Jones 0.660 4.0 29.0 DNC 33.0
18th 2 Shangri-la Cole 19 101 CBBC Matt Leaney 0.610 21.0 17.0 38.0
19th 2 Just Cruising Boomerang 20 194 CBBC Rob Edgar 0.620 14.0 29.0 DNC 43.0
20th 2 Merlin Noelex 25 1014 CBBC Gail Traeger 0.725 24.0 19.0 43.0
21st 2 Cachet Farr 740 YC292S CBBC Anthony Traeger 0.739 29.0 DNC 15.0 44.0
22nd 2 Bacchus Austral 20 1602 Alongshore Aquatics Simon Greenwood 0.650 19.0 29.0 DNC 48.0
23rd 2 Kungari Duncanson 26 D25 GRYC Kate Andre 0.685 20.0 29.0 DNC 49.0
24th 2 Shimmer Farr 7500 106 CBBC Fred Meuring 0.708 22.0 29.0 DNF 51.0
25th 2 Innisfarr Farr 7500 SM343 GRYC Denby Steele 0.708 23.0 29.0 DNC 52.0
26th 2 Crystal Sea Hartley ts16 103 CBBC Michael Weaver 0.635 29.0 DNF 29.0 DNC 58.0
26th 2 Edelmira Hartley 18 abbi CBBC Abbi Fenton 0.620 29.0 DNF 29.0 DNC 58.0
26th 2 Nimue Buzzard Bay 25 GA53 GAC Mick Jolly 0.765 29.0 DNC 29.0 DNC 58.0

3 Fleet

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Rating system: VY, Entries: 15, Scoring system: Appendix A
RankFleetBoatClassSailNoClubHelmNameVYR1R2Total
1st 3 Splash Test Dummy Optimist 1576 GAC Isaac Konings 170 2.0 1.0 3.0
2nd 3 Optimus Prime Optimist 1106 GAC Izaak Hart 170 1.0 2.0 3.0
3rd 3 Raider Optimist 397 GAC Jake Steele 170 3.0 4.0 7.0
4th 3 No gusts No Glory Optimist 583 GAC Kelly Steele 170 5.0 3.0 8.0
5th 3 PhanTom Laser 4.7 177102 GAC Tom Chambers 125 4.0 9.0 13.0
6th 3 Upbeat Optimist 1485 GAC Cleo Hart 170 9.0 5.0 14.0
7th 3 Glass Half Full Optimist 1465 GAC Evie Konings 170 7.0 7.0 14.0
8th 3 Wingardium Leviosa Optimist 1354 GAC Zoe Robinson 170 8.0 8.0 16.0
9th 3 Pikachu Optimist 1310 GAC Lance Pope 170 12.0 6.0 18.0
10th 3 White Boat Laser Radial 123192 GAC Ian Irwin 116 6.0 16.0 DNC 22.0
11th 3 Nimbus 2000 Optimist 1312 GAC Hamish Robinson 170 14.0 10.0 24.0
12th 3 Volvo8 Optimist 875 GAC Nathan Johns 170 10.0 16.0 DNC 26.0
13th 3 Rocket Laser 4.7 Laser GAC John luca 122 11.0 16.0 DNC 27.0
14th 3 Little Ship Optimist 1198 GAC Samuel Saleh Martin 170 13.0 16.0 DNC 29.0
15th 3 Blank Laser 4.7 Laser 4.7 Christies Beach Sailing Club Sam Alpin 125 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 32.0

4 Fleet

Sailed: 1, Discards: 0, To count: 1, Rating system: VY, Entries: 1, Scoring system: Appendix A
RankFleetBoatClassSailNoClubHelmNameVYR1R2Total
1st 4 Beaudacious 2 Viper 246 Port River Sailing Club Phill Edwards 68 1.0   1.0

R1 - 1 Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
RankFleetBoatClassSailNoClubHelmNameVYElapsedCorrected
1 1 Store Fresh Mirror 70591 Henley Sailing Club Damian Carey 142 1.50.39 1.17.55
2 1 Tiger Sabre 1986 B&SYC Dean Francis 127 1.41.43 1.20.06
3 1 Kryptonite Sabre 1882 GAC Ian Klingberg 127 1.44.02 1.21.55
4 1 Boo Fulmar F43 CBBC Greg Dale 123 1.41.49 1.22.47
5 1 Mexicaqn Wave Sabre 1964 GAC Ron Rickards 127 1.46.08 1.23.34
6 1 Shiver Sabre 1846 GAC Helen Bowlden 127 1.46.31 1.23.52
7 1 Clockwork Sabre 1460 GAC David Steele 127 1.46.51 1.24.08
8 1 Hangover Laser 167001 CBBC Mal Hart 114 1.36.26 1.24.35
9 1 GAC Pacer Pacer 4 GAC Ella Konings 127.5 1.48.38 1.25.12
10 1 BFlat Laser 128640 GAC Pete Chambers 114 1.39.03 1.26.53
11 1 Waterwitch Sabre 1482 GAC Ronny Feist 127 1.50.48 1.27.15
12 1 Fifty Shades of Green Sabre 1197 GAC Aleida Steele 127 1.52.25 1.28.31
13 1 The Bird Finn aus23 GAC Bruce Konings 112 1.40.47 1.29.59
14 1 Mafalda Mirror mirror alpin Christies Beach Sailing Club Anthony Alpin 142 2.11.50 1.32.50
15 1 Water Gypsy Aries 11 CBBC Bill Bayly 143 2.17.32 1.36.11
16 1 TJ Kilda denis Port Adelaide Sailing Club Dennis Henderson 150 2.24.42 1.36.28
17 1 Fusion Sabre 1597 B&SYC Les Sims 127 2.02.48 1.36.42
18 1 Enitharmon Sabre 839 GAC Derek Maxted 127 2.08.41 1.41.20
19 1 Echo Lillie Canoe Yawl 0-echo CBBC Rob Hylton 143 2.31.52 1.46.12
20 1 Wood Duck Sabre 533 CBBC Mark England 127 2.25.23 1.54.29

R2 - 1 Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
RankFleetBoatClassSailNoClubHelmNameVYElapsedCorrected
1 1 Dash Mirror 70594 Henley Sailing Club David Ottaway 142 1:21:41 0:57:31
2 1 Boo Fulmar F43 CBBC Greg Dale 123 1:13:38 0:59:52
3 1 Hangover Laser 167001 CBBC Mal Hart 114 1:15:13 1:05:59
4 1 Store Fresh Mirror 70591 Henley Sailing Club Damian Carey 142 1:33:59 1:06:11
5 1 Shifty Finn Aus 73 Adelaide Sailing Club Chris Juttner 112 1:14:13 1:06:16
6 1 The Bird Finn aus23 GAC Bruce Konings 112 1:15:46 1:07:39
7 1 Kryptonite Sabre 1882 GAC Ian Klingberg 127 1:30:01 1:10:53
8 1 GAC Pacer Pacer 4 GAC Ella Konings 127.5 1:31:56 1:12:06
9 1 BFlat Laser 128640 GAC Pete Chambers 114 1:23:17 1:13:03
10 1 Shiver Sabre 1846 GAC Helen Bowlden 127 1:33:01 1:13:14
11 1 Tiger Sabre 1986 B&SYC Dean Francis 127 1:33:40 1:13:45
12 1 Waterwitch Sabre 1482 GAC Ronny Feist 127 1:39:22 1:18:14
13 1 Clockwork Sabre 1460 GAC David Steele 127 1:39:50 1:18:37
14 1 Escape Route Sabre 1817 Adelaide Sailing Club Marcello Bronzin 127 1:55:27 1:30:54
15 1 Fifty Shades of Green Sabre 1197 GAC Aleida Steele 127 2:03:26 1:37:11
16 1 Enitharmon Sabre 839 GAC Derek Maxted 127 2:04:37 1:38:07
17 1 Echo Lillie Canoe Yawl 0-echo CBBC Rob Hylton 143 2:21:00 1:38:36
18 1 Wood Duck Sabre 533 CBBC Mark England 127 2:06:05 1:39:17
19 1 TJ Kilda denis Port Adelaide Sailing Club Dennis Henderson 150 2:29:47 1:39:51

R1 - 2 Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
RankFleetBoatClassSailNoClubHelmNameTCFElapsedCorrected
1 2 Blewbiu Farr 5000 3006 CBBC Nick Steyn 0.570 2.16.20 1.17.43
2 2 Southern Accents Austral 24 125 CBBC David Marsh 0.675 2.06.44 1.25.33
3 2 Mackie Farr 6000 6733 CBBC Justin Stanbridge 0.660 2.10.00 1.25.48
4 2 Sundowner Farr 6000 6481 CBBC Gavin Lloyd-Jones 0.660 2.10.10 1.25.55
5 2 Blaze' Farr 6000 6967 CBBC Brian O'Flaherty 0.660 2.10.22 1.26.03
6 2 Kitty O'Shea Cat Boat 0-catboat ? Jesse Wagner 0.570 2.31.15 1.26.13
7 2 Anoqua Sonata 7 156 GRYC Geoff Perry 0.650 2.13.23 1.26.42
8 2 Misty Dawn Bonito 22 69 CBBC Mike South 0.650 2.14.15 1.27.16
9 2 Narina Farr 6000 6223 CBBC Michael Burke 0.660 2.13.25 1.28.03
10 2 Skylark Princess 18 70 CBBC Geoff Barrow 0.580 2.33.23 1.28.58
11 2 Breathless Blazer 740 12 CBBC Garry Jongewaard 0.780 1.54.22 1.29.12
12 2 Elanora RL28 GR50 GRYC Louise Edwards 0.708 2.07.14 1.30.05
13 2 Sophie Duncanson 18 69 Dunc CBBC Rob Jones 0.590 2.33.46 1.30.43
14 2 Just Cruising Boomerang 20 194 CBBC Rob Edgar 0.620 2.26.32 1.30.51
15 2 Predator Hunter 240 H240 CBBC Darren Stanbridge 0.630 2.24.17 1.30.54
16 2 Serendipity Compass 750 mod 209 CBBC Adrian Schilling 0.725 2.06.17 1.31.33
17 2 On Edge Sonata 26 2630 CBBC Nigel Cooper 0.733 2.05.34 1.32.02
18 2 Temeraire Van De Stadt 710 30 CBBC Craig Birbeck 0.715 2.09.00 1.32.14
19 2 Bacchus Austral 20 1602 Alongshore Aquatics Simon Greenwood 0.650 2.24.36 1.33.59
20 2 Kungari Duncanson 26 D25 GRYC Kate Andre 0.685 2.25.30 1.39.40
21 2 Shangri-la Cole 19 101 CBBC Matt Leaney 0.610 2.43.39 1.39.50
22 2 Shimmer Farr 7500 106 CBBC Fred Meuring 0.708 2.23.25 1.41.32
23 2 Innisfarr Farr 7500 SM343 GRYC Denby Steele 0.708 2.30.25 1.46.30
24 2 Merlin Noelex 25 1014 CBBC Gail Traeger 0.725 2.29.57 1.48.43
25 2 Crystal Sea Hartley ts16 103 CBBC Michael Weaver 0.635 DNF  
25 2 Edelmira Hartley 18 abbi CBBC Abbi Fenton 0.620 DNF  

R2 - 2 Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
RankFleetBoatClassSailNoClubHelmNameTCFElapsedCorrected
1 2 Mackie Farr 6000 6733 CBBC Justin Stanbridge 0.660 1:55:42 1:16:22
2 2 Blewbiu Farr 5000 3006 CBBC Nick Steyn 0.570 2:14:39 1:16:45
3 2 Elanora RL28 GR50 GRYC Louise Edwards 0.708 1:51:52 1:19:12
4 2 Predator Hunter 240 H240 CBBC Darren Stanbridge 0.630 2:09:41 1:21:42
5 2 Misty Dawn Bonito 22 69 CBBC Mike South 0.650 2:07:05 1:22:36
6 2 On Edge Sonata 26 2630 CBBC Nigel Cooper 0.733 1:52:46 1:22:39
7 2 Skylark Princess 18 70 CBBC Geoff Barrow 0.580 2:23:38 1:23:18
8 2 Temeraire Van De Stadt 710 30 CBBC Craig Birbeck 0.715 1:57:45 1:24:11
9 2 Sophie Duncanson 18 69 Dunc CBBC Rob Jones 0.590 2:23:41 1:24:46
10 2 Anoqua Sonata 7 156 GRYC Geoff Perry 0.650 2:10:38 1:24:55
11 2 Kitty O'Shea Cat Boat 0-catboat ? Jesse Wagner 0.570 2:29:19 1:25:07
12 2 Serendipity Compass 750 mod 209 CBBC Adrian Schilling 0.725 1:57:44 1:25:21
13 2 Breathless Blazer 740 12 CBBC Garry Jongewaard 0.780 1:49:40 1:25:32
14 2 Southern Accents Austral 24 125 CBBC David Marsh 0.675 2:08:54 1:27:00
15 2 Cachet Farr 740 YC292S CBBC Anthony Traeger 0.739 1:59:42 1:28:27
16 2 Narina Farr 6000 6223 CBBC Michael Burke 0.660 2:21:14 1:33:13
17 2 Shangri-la Cole 19 101 CBBC Matt Leaney 0.610 2:34:15 1:34:06
18 2 Blaze' Farr 6000 6967 CBBC Brian O'Flaherty 0.660 2.23.02 1.34.24
19 2 Merlin Noelex 25 1014 CBBC Gail Traeger 0.725 2:29:40 1:48:31
20 2 Shimmer Farr 7500 106 CBBC Fred Meuring 0.708 DNF  

R1 - 3 Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
RankFleetBoatClassSailNoClubHelmNameVYElapsedCorrected
1 3 Optimus Prime Optimist 1106 GAC Izaak Hart 170 1.31.18 0.53.42
2 3 Splash Test Dummy Optimist 1576 GAC Isaac Konings 170 1.31.34 0.53.52
3 3 Raider Optimist 397 GAC Jake Steele 170 1.34.02 0.55.19
4 3 PhanTom Laser 4.7 177102 GAC Tom Chambers 125 1.15.38 1.00.30
5 3 No gusts No Glory Optimist 583 GAC Kelly Steele 170 1.43.00 1.00.35
6 3 White Boat Laser Radial 123192 GAC Ian Irwin 116 1.15.20 1.04.57
7 3 Glass Half Full Optimist 1465 GAC Evie Konings 170 1.50.53 1.05.14
8 3 Wingardium Leviosa Optimist 1354 GAC Zoe Robinson 170 1.53.31 1.06.46
9 3 Upbeat Optimist 1485 GAC Cleo Hart 170 1.55.23 1.07.52
10 3 Volvo8 Optimist 875 GAC Nathan Johns 170 1.58.33 1.09.44
11 3 Rocket Laser 4.7 Laser GAC John luca 122 1.26.33 1.10.57
12 3 Pikachu Optimist 1310 GAC Lance Pope 170 2.02.38 1.12.08
13 3 Little Ship Optimist 1198 GAC Samuel Saleh Martin 170 2.16.56 1.20.33
14 3 Nimbus 2000 Optimist 1312 GAC Hamish Robinson 170 2.23.49 1.24.36

R2 - 3 Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
RankFleetBoatClassSailNoClubHelmNameVYElapsedCorrected
1 3 Splash Test Dummy Optimist 1576 GAC Isaac Konings 170 0:42:45 0:25:09
2 3 Optimus Prime Optimist 1106 GAC Izaak Hart 170 0.44.05 0.25.56
3 3 No gusts No Glory Optimist 583 GAC Kelly Steele 170 0:45:06 0:26:32
4 3 Raider Optimist 397 GAC Jake Steele 170 0:47:16 0:27:48
5 3 Upbeat Optimist 1485 GAC Cleo Hart 170 0:47:20 0:27:51
6 3 Pikachu Optimist 1310 GAC Lance Pope 170 0:49:45 0:29:16
7 3 Glass Half Full Optimist 1465 GAC Evie Konings 170 0:49:51 0:29:19
8 3 Wingardium Leviosa Optimist 1354 GAC Zoe Robinson 170 0:50:00 0:29:25
9 3 PhanTom Laser 4.7 177102 GAC Tom Chambers 125 0:37:09 0:29:43
10 3 Nimbus 2000 Optimist 1312 GAC Hamish Robinson 170 0:53:30 0:31:28

R1 - 4 Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
RankFleetBoatClassSailNoClubHelmNameVYElapsedCorrected
1 4 Beaudacious 2 Viper 246 Port River Sailing Club Phill Edwards 68 0.70.50 1.44.10

R2 - 4 Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
RankFleetBoatClassSailNoClubHelmNameVYPlace

www.claytonbayboatclub.org.au
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

www.claytonbayboatclub.org.au
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com